Invention Gallery

Invention Gallery

2020 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Allison Richter – Grade 7 – Ankeny, IA – Elasto-Pop

Runner-Up: Katherine Young – Grade 6 – North Ridgeville, OH – Bellano

2020 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Paige Piccolomini – Grade 6 – North Ridgeville, OH – The Healer

Runner-Up: Audrey Francis – Grade 8 – Kent, OH – Footmail

2019 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Paige Alaishuski – Grade 7 – Audubon, PA – Rubber Band Guitar

Runner-Up: Kailee Pasenow – Grade 6 – North Ridgeville, OH – The Stop Bullying Sign

2019 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Meg Kojima – Grade 8 – Medina, OH – The Rist Rest

Runner-Up: Mark Leschinsky – Grade 7 – Mahwah, NJ – The Fire Eye

2018 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Sophia Thibodeaux – Grade 6 – North Ridgeville, OH – Trebuchet!

Runner-Up: Mary Lepore – Grade 8 – Avon, OH – Songs from Yesterday

2018 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Rachel Pizzolato – Grade 8 – Metairie, LA – The Halo (Wrist and Hand Rehab)

Runner-Up: Soham Joshi – Grade 8 – Lewis Center, OH – Rubber Band Enhanced Water Condensation Tower

2017 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Parker Frye – Grade 7 – South Lyon, MI – LIBERTY: The Sum of Our Parts

Runner-Up: Gabriel DeGuire – Grade 8 – St. Louis, MO – Stretching Your Vision

2017 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Tyler Walter – Grade 6 – Altamonte Springs, FL – Rubber Band Powered Electromagnetic Generator

Runner-Up: Mark Leschinsky – Grade 5 – Mahwah, NJ – One-Pill-No-Spill Medicine Bottle

2016 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Anna Beck – Grade 8 – St. Louis, MO – Does Society have Pull?

Runner-Up: Emily Merritt – Grade 6 – Stroudsburg, PA – Compromise

2016 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Andrew Pelham – Grade 8 – Brentwood, TN – The Screen Stopper

Runner-Up: Wesley Eastham – Grade 8 – Anchorage, AK – The Pokenic Mixer

2015 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Laura Salazar – Grade 5 – Keller, TX – The Elastic Shadow

Runner-Up: Lainey Waldman – Grade 8 – Las Vegas, NV – Unique

2015 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Adia Bulawa – Grade 8 – Greeneville, TN – No More Angry Birds Bird Feeder

Runner-Up: Jacqueline Daniel – Grade 8 – Anchorage, AK – Rube Goldberg Cat Feeder

2014 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: David Cohen – Grade 7 – Dallas, TX – Programmable Music Box

Runner-Up: Paul Gensbigler – Grade 6 – Mechanicsburg, PA – The Rubberband Night

2014 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Sammy DiTirro – Grade 8 – Rootstown, OH – Baseball Cannon

Runner-Up: Lawson Gray РGrade 8 РCumming, GA РOreo-cr̬me Splitter 2014

2013 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Zack Tarle – Grade 7 – Akron, OH – Spyder

Runner-Up: Katylin Sweeney – Grade 5 – Cincinnati, OH – Stretcherella

2013 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Emma Studer – Grade 8 – Bloomville, OH – Hooves High

Runner-Up: Andrew Pelham – Grade 5 – Brentwood, TN – E-Z Baby Saver

2012 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE WINNER: Halie Nitzsche – Grade 7 – Akron, OH – The Rubber Band Tree

RUNNER-UP: Grace Murphy – Grade 7 – Colorado Springs, CO – Animal Art

2012 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE WINNER: Robert Keller – Grade 5 – Canton, MI – Piano Page Turner

RUNNER-UP: Mackenzie Steele – Grade 8 – Kaysville, UT – Apple-Upper

2011 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE: Emily Pattie – Grade 8 – Ravenna, OH – “Rubber Sunset”

RUNNER-UP: Eben Carek – Grade 8 – Orange Village, OH – “Portable Finger Exerciser”

2011 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE: Lexia Forester – Grade 6 – Sullivan, MO – “Exa-Stretch”

RUNNER-UP: Maggie Kubicek – Grade 6 – Mentor-On-The-Lake, OH – “MySpace Tray”

2010 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE: Kenneth “Tucker” Haas – Grade 7 – Charlotte, NC – “Webands Waterbands”

RUNNER-UP: Zachary Althouse – Grade 5 – Paducah, KY – “Ping-Pong Equipment Organizer”

2010 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE: Benjamin Dabney – Grade 7 – Radford, VA – “ElastiBed”

RUNNER-UP: Shelby Dodds – Grade 7 – Washington Court House, OH – “Hand-E-Spider Web”

2009

FIRST PLACE: Max Aifer – Grade 7 – Arlington, VA – “Plant Sitter”

SECOND PLACE: Grant Neil – Grade 8 – Kirkland, WA – “The Rip Band”

THIRD PLACE: Jared Mann – Grade 6 – Christiansburg, VA – “The Power Tree”