Invention Gallery

Invention Gallery

2016 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Anna Beck – Grade 8 – St. Louis, MO – Does Society have Pull?



Runner-Up: Emily Merritt – Grade 6 – Stroudsburg, PA – Compromise


2016 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Andrew Pelham – Grade 8 – Brentwood, TN – The Screen Stopper



Runner-Up: Wesley Eastham – Grade 8 – Anchorage, AK – The Pokenic Mixer


2015 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Laura Salazar – Grade 5 – Keller, TX – The Elastic Shadow



Runner-Up: Lainey Waldman – Grade 8 – Las Vegas, NV – Unique


2015 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Adia Bulawa – Grade 8 – Greeneville, TN – No More Angry Birds Bird Feeder



Runner-Up: Jacqueline Daniel – Grade 8 – Anchorage, AK – Rube Goldberg Cat Feeder


2014 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: David Cohen – Grade 7 – Dallas, TX – Programmable Music Box



Runner-Up: Paul Gensbigler – Grade 6 – Mechanicsburg, PA – The Rubberband Night


2014 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Sammy DiTirro – Grade 8 – Rootstown, OH – Baseball Cannon



Runner-Up: Lawson Gray РGrade 8 РCumming, GA РOreo-cr̬me Splitter 2014


2013 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Zack Tarle – Grade 7 – Akron, OH – Spyder



Runner-Up: Katylin Sweeney – Grade 5 – Cincinnati, OH – Stretcherella


2013 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Emma Studer – Grade 8 – Bloomville, OH – Hooves High



Runner-Up: Andrew Pelham – Grade 5 – Brentwood, TN – E-Z Baby Saver


2012 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE WINNER: Halie Nitzsche – Grade 7 – Akron, OH – The Rubber Band Tree



RUNNER-UP: Grace Murphy – Grade 7 – Colorado Springs, CO – Animal Art


2012 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE WINNER: Robert Keller – Grade 5 – Canton, MI – Piano Page Turner



RUNNER-UP: Mackenzie Steele – Grade 8 – Kaysville, UT – Apple-Upper


2011 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE: Emily Pattie – Grade 8 – Ravenna, OH – “Rubber Sunset”



RUNNER-UP: Eben Carek – Grade 8 – Orange Village, OH – “Portable Finger Exerciser”


2011 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE: Lexia Forester – Grade 6 – Sullivan, MO – “Exa-Stretch”



RUNNER-UP: Maggie Kubicek – Grade 6 – Mentor-On-The-Lake, OH – “MySpace Tray”


2010 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE: Kenneth “Tucker” Haas – Grade 7 – Charlotte, NC – “Webands Waterbands”



RUNNER-UP: Zachary Althouse – Grade 5 – Paducah, KY – “Ping-Pong Equipment Organizer”


2010 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE: Benjamin Dabney – Grade 7 – Radford, VA – “ElastiBed”



RUNNER-UP: Shelby Dodds – Grade 7 – Washington Court House, OH – “Hand-E-Spider Web”


2009

FIRST PLACE: Max Aifer – Grade 7 – Arlington, VA – “Plant Sitter”



SECOND PLACE: Grant Neil – Grade 8 – Kirkland, WA – “The Rip Band”



THIRD PLACE: Jared Mann – Grade 6 – Christiansburg, VA – “The Power Tree”